background

Friday, December 31, 2010

I see the light....at the end of tunnel


Thankfully when i got to the store this morning the floors were dry and beautiful!! I forgot to take a picture but will be posting more in the next few days as i start bringing inventory to the store. Today i worked on painting the stamped tin ceilings in the back of the store. I had to put the sprayer aside due to CONSTANT clogging! I went with a long nap roller which was interesting, as i rolled, blobs of paint were dropping on my HEAD!! hahaha! In the end, they came out good. So now I just have to finish painting the back of the store, finish the floors, a bit more electrical and I'm good to go...fingers crossed!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

so....this is not good:(


i spent the last week preparing the hardwood floors, tearing up carpet, scraping glue, scraping more glue, sanding, then polyurethene. only problem....the 5 gallons of poly i bought was BAD!!! o man! so back to home cheapo for 5 more fresh gallons and back to work...lets see what happens...fingers crossed:)

Thursday, December 9, 2010


....yesterday we started pulling back the wall-to-wall carpet. Yahoo! Them thar is hardwood floors!!!! YAY! OMG! this store is gonna be beautiful! we are getting close, most likely mid-January....

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Out on the Hunt


It was a fun, exhilarating weekend of buying!! I hit some estate sales that were PACKED with vintage goodies. I'm torn so many times about driving a long distance to a sale. It seems there's only so much figuring I can do, then.... I just gotta go with my gut!! In the end I almost always find something to buy....its an addiction!! So I continue to stock up on inventory so when Tess opens in January you will be AMAZED!!